Skip links
[…] This can be very helpful for those accused of DUI in Maryland. If you are convicted of a DUI, an experienced Maryland criminal defense lawyer can help you explore the opportunity for probation before judgment in Maryland so that you will be able to answer “no” on job applications when asked if you have been convicted of any crimes, and your automobile insurance rates most likely will not increase. Contact Hyatt & Goldbloom today to explore your options for PBJ in Maryland.

Maryland Law for Probation Before Judgment

Maryland Criminal Procedure Article 6-220(b) states the law as it pertains to probation before judgment. The PBJ laws state in part:

“Criminal Procedure 6-220(b)(1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions if: (i) the court finds that the best interests of the defendant and the public welfare would be served; and (ii) the defendant gives written consent after determination of guilt or acceptance of a nolo contendere plea.”

How Does Probation Before Judgment In Maryland Work?